Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

What happens if a will says an heir gets the entire estate 'to be shared with...' someone who passed away prior to the persons death and there is no 'preceeding in death' clause in the will?

Asked on 8/19/14, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

The division will generally depend on other language in the will. For instance, are the shares identified per stirpes or per capita?

You're encouraged to have an attorney review the specific will in question. While I hope this post helps it isn't intended to offer legal advice specific to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/14, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland