Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

What is required to be able to run a small business in which people come to our location to use video games purchased from another company? This business would take place in the greater Boston area, and would charge customers rates to come in and use these new games and technologies. Any information about licensing requirements or what steps are necessary would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 5/18/16, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You would need a license that permitted that use from the video game company and if appropriate the technology company. Most video games have a license that restricts use to home and personal use. So the first step is to contact the video game company and get a license for the intended use. If you also intend to sell home versions of the game you might need an agreement for that as well.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/16, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts