Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Massachusetts

what should i do before i make a public condemnation lawsuit againt a company

Asked on 4/28/11, 4:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Before you make a public declaration (particularly a negative one), you want to be careful that you are not opening yourself up to a defamation claim. I'm not sure what you mean by "public condemnation lawsuit". Before filing any type of lawsuit, speak with an attorney to make sure you understand the costs and risks.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/11, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Massachusetts