Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

Liberty Mutual has apparently been significantly overcharging me for home owner's insurance as their "Inflation Protection Credit" doesn't use their own data on my house but rather uses some inaccurate multiplier which over 5 years has resulted in this 17% (by my original home data in their database) over valuation. Since they refuse to do anything to amend for the previous years of overcharging me (and probably many other home owners in far direr straits), I would like to consider a class action suit against them. Any recommendations on an approach?

Asked on 11/23/10, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Warren Wood Law Offices of Warren Wood

You may get a free consultation on this matter. Feel free to contact this office.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/10, 4:23 pm
J. Whitfield Larrabee J. Whitfield Larrabee

The Boston firm of Adkins, Kelston & Zavez is known for pursuing class action lawsuits against the insurance industry and might have the skills and experience to pursue such a case.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/10, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts