Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I recently purchased Xanax online, which I know is illegal, and have run into some problems with the online pharmacy. I have severe anxiety and get prescriptions from my doctor but usually I run out early due to having to take an extra one here and there due to panic attacks and the pharmacy won't refill early since it is a controlled substance. The guy from the online pharmacy said the package was seized and I needed to send him $500 to get a prescription from one of his doctors and also $400 to have the package released or I would be arrested. From the fear of being arrested I sent him the money. I have come to the conclusion I think that this maybe a scam. I'm sure you have heard of many similar instances, but I needed to get your insight on this situation.


Asked on 6/07/15, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Are you seriously asking whether you should take the word of an illegal drug dealer (if he has ever actually sent anything in he past), or someone who has offered to engage in criminal activity for money? Has he also offered to sell you a bridge? Or asked for your assistance in transferring money from a Nigerian Prince?

Read more
Answered on 6/07/15, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts