Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

I have been bothered by a collection agency both at work and home. Have received over 32 calls, messages left about my case on work phone for others to hear, constantly calling family and friends is this legal?

Asked on 4/12/16, 5:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm

Heck, no!!! These are serious violations of consumer and privacy laws. You should consult asap.


Jed Berliner, Lawyer

35 Years' Experience

I Help Families in Debt.

Student Loans; Bankruptcy Protections (MA and CT)

Credit Card Defenses; Debt Collector Harassment

Income tax reductions and payment plans

Wrongful Repossessions; Foreclosure Defenses; Mortgage Modifications

1441 Main Street (TD Bank Center), Suite 601, Springfield, MA 01103; (413) 788-9877

Read more
Answered on 4/12/16, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts