Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

I have a question about probation. My close friend who is computer illiterate has been on probation for threats to Co MIT a crime. He also had a neighbor RO against him that he violated at one point.

Question is: Probation ends in late December. Will they take off his bracelet and let him go home or will they impose more restrictions because he was unable to sell his house like he said he was going to?

Asked on 10/06/15, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

If the court decides that he did not meet the terms of probation, the probation could be extended. He will also have ti show or may have to show what you did to try to sell the house and what happened.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/15, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts