Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

In Massachusetts I understand that I cannot just fire my divorce lawyer, that the family court judge must approve? And the law firm can then charge me the fee for a court date? Is this true that the law firm I want to fire gets me to pay for cutting them loose?


Asked on 4/29/13, 12:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

You can fire a lawyer almost at anytime. Usually if you file your own appearance or get another lawyer, it is easier. Yes, the lawyer can charge you.

Call with any questions

978-749-3606

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 12:55 pm
Raymond Weicker Weicker Law, PLLC

Before an attorney can withdraw from a case, they will either need 1) permission from the court by way of a motion and hearing, or 2) the appearance of a new attorney.

If you hire new counsel, they can substitute their appearance and save the need for the court to permit a withdrawal.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 1:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts