Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

Our builder hasn't paid the water bill for almost a year, so we're getting a cut-off notice for the building. We own our unit, but the two units are rented out, with only one tenant on in the building currently. We received a cut-off notice last year and were told that we had to pay $900 to set up a payment plan, which we didn't have, so no payment plan was set up. Now we're being told that we have to pay $1279 to set up a payment plan.

The building is a 3-unit condo with only our unit sold. It's a new construction, built in 2007. A condo association was never really established, and we started paying the fees, but then stopped when it was clear that the fees were not being used appropriately.

My question is--if the water bill isn't paid and the water is turned off, and it goes to their legal department, how much time will it take to resolve? If it's 1-2 weeks, we can work around the water issue, but not if it takes several months.

Asked on 4/01/10, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

First, you are responsible for roughly a third of that bill. Second, are you paying any condo fees at the moment? if so, then tell the builder to pay the waterbill now.

Once turned off it can take a while to get it turned back on, I suggest you contact an attorney ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/10, 12:09 pm
Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

If you want to contact me, feel free. I regularly work with several attorneys who handle these kinds of developer/condominium association disputes. Specifically, the municipal issue, the real estate issue, and the litigation issue, which we can discuss. Email me your contact information, and a good time for a brief phone call.


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/06/10, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts