Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I live in a condo with a roommate. We both rent from a man who owns the condo. I do not believe my roommate is getting an increase in her rent but he is increasing my tent from 575 to 640. This is note than 10 percent. We have a month to month lease he sent me a notice about the increase and claims is from rising utility costs. However, him and I have had disagreements and I believe this is retaliation against me and my animals as a method to get us to move.

My roommate who is very rude, messy and unclean gas also complained about my animals which are on the lease and we're agreed on during move in.

Is this rental raise legal?

Asked on 8/03/15, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Without looking at the terms of the lease, probably. Only if you can demonstrate that the raise puts your rent well-above the market rate would it be illegal.

My suggestion given the roommate and your problems with the landlord is to find a new apartment and move.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/15, 1:36 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

This sounds like a complicated situation with several moving parts. You probably want to sit down with an attorney and review all of the facts. My first reaction is that, unless this is retaliatory, it is probably lawful. It really depends on the facts. You may want to exercise your rights (subject to your lease) to find a new apartment.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/15, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts