Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I live in a duplex type condo. My landlord live in his 1/2 with me and 1 other renter. He allowed me to put a raised garden in the back yard. I had asked him if I could put up a flag on the house and he said that he did not want a flag on the house because it was an "EYESORE". To avoid this I placed a flag on the raised garden in the backyard. Now he wants me to take it down. Can he tell me to take it down? his. may also come under Constitutional Law

Asked on 6/05/15, 5:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yes, it is his home and you are a renter. He can prohibit outside decorations like the US Flag. If you want to put a flag in your room, assuming it fits and does not present a fire hazard, then he does not have the right to tell you to remove it. This is not a freedom of expression issue. You do not say what kind of flag it is I assume it is the US Flag, but it would not matter if it was not. Moreover, the Condo documents may prohibit the placing of Flags et cetera without the consent of all condo owners.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 6/05/15, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts