Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

If I signed a lease for an apartment starting June 1st 2015 through May 31, 2016 and gave the landlord a check for $560, which he is allowing me to move in on May 15th, Friday, and a check for the last month's rent next May for $1,025, can I get out of the lease, as I did not move in yet and it did not officially start yet? There is a signed contract and money has been exchanged. They also did some painting.

I do not want my money back, I just do not want to make the move any longer.

The state is Massachusetts.

Asked on 5/13/15, 7:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

You signed a lease, and assuming it was more than a couple of days ago, the Landlord will expect something for terminating the lease. It may cost you one months rent more to terminate the lease. I would contact the landlord and tell him you do not want to move in and want to cancel the lease and that he can keep the deposit. He may let you out. If he does, get it in writing.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/15, 8:33 am
John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

Agreed. Contact the Landlord immediately and nicely explain the situation. If you are willing to give up what you put down, he may let you out of the lease. As my colleague noted- get it in writing.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/15, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts