Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

I live in a town in Massachusetts with a leash law. My dog was on a leash in my yard, but when another dog came by he pulled and I let go of the leash. The two dogs met face to face and barked.

The other dog injured his back leg. Hurt paw and sprained ankle.

Cost close to $600 to exam and xrays.

Am I responsible?

I feel partly because my dog was not in my control.

However, my dog never went near the dog's leg or rear to injury it.

Asked on 12/11/15, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Unclear. The leash law may not establish a tort duty. Not clear what you did which was negligent. It would seem the other dog and owner were trespassers on your property, to whom no duty of care is owed. Unless you gave express or implied permission. For $600 in dispute you probably don't want to buy time from a lawyer for a more exact answer. Best luck. Regards, JBS

Read more
Answered on 12/11/15, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts