Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

lein holder has condition of loan of being able to put deed back in their name in case of late payment, he is taking escrow for insurance and taxes but doesn't pay for either, also note is variable but set for 5 years...went up 2 or 3 percent after 18 months...i get one tax form for year w/no bills or statements to explain where payments are going or what is i have legal recourse?

Asked on 4/20/19, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

You should take your actual documents to an attorney to review them and discuss your situation. It is impossible to answer this in the abstract. Best of luck.

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel, Esq.

Charles River Law Partners, LLC


Read more
Answered on 4/27/19, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts