Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

I recently purchased a condo, and just found out that dogs are not allowed on the property--the real estate agent told me they were. I asked for a copy of the HOA regulations, and it states "Residential Unit Owners only may keep not more than one (1) cat, as a household pet in their Unit." No mention is made in regards to any other type of pet (dogs, rodents, fish, birds, etc). My question is if it there are no restrictions stated on the HOA specifically towards other pets, wouldn't that mean that dogs would be allowed?

Asked on 4/11/18, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

If the only pet allowed is a cat then a dog is not allowed. Did you have an attorney representing you in your purchase? I don't read the text as allowing only one cat. I read it as allowing only one cat as a household pet, to the exclusion of other household pets.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/18, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts