Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Do you have to use an attorney in the same county you are trying to sell private real estate in?

Asked on 10/11/17, 1:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

the attorney does not have to be in the same county in Massachusetts. The attorney does have to be licensed in Massachusetts.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/17, 10:12 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

No. The attorney should be licensed in Massachusetts but does not need to be in a particular county.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/18, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts