Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

my mom has passed away and though there is a will we don't know where her bank accounts or life insurance is at. is there any to find out where she has open bank accounts or if she has a life insurance policy?

Asked on 4/10/11, 7:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Harmon The Law Office of John W. Harmon

Yes, wait a month and collect her mail. You should be able to find all the necessary information there. If you need assistance, feel free to contact my office at 978-401-0660 or email me at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 4/10/11, 10:25 am

You can check her mail for statements for the bank accounts. The Executor or Administrator can contact the local bank branches to determine if they have any accounts open for her.

The Executor or Administrator should contact her accountant or whoever prepared her taxes for her or get a copy of her last income tax return from whoever prepared it. You should check her home for documents including 1099's from this year.

If you need assistance if you have any additional questions.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/11, 1:22 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I'm sorry to hear that you have lost your mother.

The first thing to do is become appointed as the executor or administrator of your mother's estate. Once you do that, you will be able to inquire into her bank accounts, take control of her mail or post office box, discuss her financial affairs with her financial planner or estate planning attorney. Those individuals would most likely know the extent of your mother's estate, or could at least point you in the right direction.

If you would like some assistance in probating your mother's estate, please don't hesitate to contact our office.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/11, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts