Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

Can delinquent property taxes be included in bankruptcy?

Asked on 11/12/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Schneider Charles Schneider, P.C.

All debts must be listed in a bankruptcy case. Your relevent question is whether, if listed, will they be discharged in a chapter 7? A chapter 7 does not discharge the lien against your home for the non-payment of taxes. The property taxes remain as a lien against your home. If they are unpaid your home will be forefeited by the property tax authority. However, a chapter 13 plan of repayment can be prevent a forefeiture of a home for taxes.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan