Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan


I ordered an LLC kit from Blumberg law products. I'm going through the documents sent to me, and I'm a bit stumped on the certificate stubs (these are the white sheets of paper placed behind the membership interest certificates). The sheet has a quadrant on the bottom half, 4 boxes to enter information about the handling of the certificate.

This is a single member LLC, and I am issuing myself 100 out of 100 units of the LLC. Do I have to fill out the box on the top left or do I need to fill out both top boxes on the stub? Seems redundant, as both boxes are basically asking for the same information, which is why I do not understand the purpose of both fields of entry. I just want to make sure I'm doing everything correctly. Thank you very much.

Asked on 11/01/22, 3:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

This is a bunch of unnecessary fluff you paid for that came with the out of the box set up. We never use these certificates. It's a single member LLC, you need your operating agreement for the bank account, the certificate of formation and the EIN.

If you need clarification or help, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/22, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan