Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

I am a administrator for two facebook groups. i help the needy in Muskegon by giving them items that they need. (clothes, dishes, shoes, kitchen utensils, etc.) People donate to me and then i have free give away days and let people get them free. It is all non-profit, no charge for anything, Do I need a LLC. for that?

Asked on 8/14/22, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If you are just donating things to charity then this is not really business activity for which you need a liability shield and if there is no money being transferred or earned you don't even have any tax concerns either. If you wanted, for example, to offer donors of items a tax deduction then you would have to form a tax exempt entity (501(c)3). If you were being given items for free then donating them and claiming tax deductions for yourself that might be a tax concern for which I would discuss with a CPA.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/22, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan