Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

My 46 yo husband passed away unexpectedly. He owned his own company that was an S corporation. I know I have to resolve his personal estate through probate. But my question is whether or not the S corps debt attaches to his personal estate. He left no life insurance so I'm scared everything in his individual name will go to the Corp before my son and I.

Thanks for any input

Asked on 9/04/17, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

I am truly sorry for your loss. You questions are excellent and the best way to answer them would be through a phone or in person conference. To get started, give me a call and we may be able to work through a few issues that way. No charge for the initial call. (313)402-0853. Tim

Read more
Answered on 9/08/17, 3:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan