Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

i had my michigan tax refund garnished and I believe they didnt have the right to do this because of the statute of limitations in michigan for debt

Asked on 2/15/17, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.

A garnishment by a non-government creditor requires a judgment. If you believe that the judgment is invalid, you can file a motion to set it aside. Once the creditor has a judgment, it is valid for ten years unless renewed. Note that the statute of limitations applicable to a complaint seeking a judgment on a debt is six years, but can be tricky to calculate.

This answer is based upon scant information and for discussion purposes only.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/17, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan