Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My daughter has been making up stories. Twice now child protective services have been involved. She is saying her dad did things to her and her stories keep changing for what to when. They want my husband to take a lie detector test. But I have heard that you can fail even when telling the truth. He said he would take one that he would never hurt her. But how accurate are these questions and test? She he take one? Thank you Heather

Asked on 5/14/10, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

He will be asked about ten yes or no questions and can review the questions before the test begins. They can't use the results of the test to prosecute. However, after the test is finished, your husband may be told that his answers to some of the questions caused an electronic response that seemed unclear or confusing. Then the polygrapher will start asking him questions to "clear up" these answers. His answers to the "clear up" questions can be used against him and he does not have to answer.

A private polygraph is about $300. If you have the money, I'd go through a private test before taking the sheriff's.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/10, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan