Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My friend was chatting with this girl she said she was 23 from Craigslist they were sending photos back and forth she mentioned she was 15 he was in an area with poor service the photos sent after she acknowledged she was 15 day or so later I received a message from the girl's father (This is Randy, I am Jasmine's father, I've came across the messages and pictures that have been exchanged between you and my 15 year :old daughter. I wanted to inform you that I have an appointment today with a detective today. I will be turning over to them your information, and her phone with all of the pictures and messages. I'll also be contacting your job. An arrest warrent will be issued for you. If you would like to discuss this before I go to the police department I would suggest contacting me now.) Fathers demanding he pay half of her counseling and it will all go away


Asked on 12/12/16, 12:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

I have heard this exact story before. Maybe a coincidence or not. It could be a scammer just looking to make a quick buck (maybe she is 23) or it's a legitimate case where the dad could go to the police. Being that this same story I have heard before, it seems odd and I wonder.

Even if you pay, they can still go to the police and no agreement can stop them. If you ignore it, you'll find out if it's real.

Very tough spot you're in. If you'd like to discuss more, call me at (313)402-0853

Read more
Answered on 12/12/16, 5:09 am
Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

Your friend should do nothing without meeting with an experienced defense attorney. You can read more at:

www.SexCrimeAttorneys.com

Read more
Answered on 12/12/16, 5:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan