Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My girlfriend got into an automobile accident. She called the police and they made an incident report on the scene. Vehicle was towed and she went to work. Now a day after the accident, the deputy is calling asking to meet up with her. Is there any reason to legally meet face to face or can the officer's questions just be discussed over the phone?

Asked on 2/26/20, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

There is no reason that your girlfriend needs to be interrogated by the police.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/20, 10:27 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

I agree. I wouldn’t discuss anything without an attorney present. Or better yet, hire an attorney to discuss it with the police directly.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/20, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan