Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I got an MIP in Michigan. I was with a group and we all received MIP's. We had 15 days to contact the 52nd district court and ask for our appearance dates. When I called in they didn't have my ticket on file, but they had everyone elses. Then they physically checked for the ticket and it was not in either. They said they didn't have it, and to call back on Monday, but they most likely won't have it. Does this mean the ticket doesn't exist if the cop never sent it in?

Asked on 6/22/11, 8:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

It's not that unusual - especially if several officers wrote the tickets. Your ticket might be still at police headquarters. You gain no advantage if the filing is delayed. If you want to talk further, my office is just up the street from the 52-4

Read more
Answered on 6/22/11, 9:20 pm
Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani

You should speak directly with a lawyer to walk you through the process of what you should do.

Visit or call 810-227-7200 for more information.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/11, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan