Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I was recently cought shop lifting liquer and i am under age the cop didnt take me to jail he just gave me a ticket. i also got in trouble once before while i was under the age of 18 and i think it was erased but im not sure. my question is will i go to jail and what steps should i take to prevent going to jail.

Asked on 5/16/10, 9:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Your best bet is to hire a skilled defense attorney. Visit me at to discuss your details. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 5/21/10, 9:36 am
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

You don't say how old you are. If you were under 21 when you stole the liquor, you might be charged with both retail fraud (shoplifting) and minor in possession of alcohol. The fact that you had a prior similar charge dismissed (e.g., pursuant to HYTA or another diversion program) will be told to the judge in the presentence report and might influence what the judge imposes. It goes without saying that the best way to "prevent going to jail" is to stop committing crimes.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/10, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan