Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

what is the statutes that would say a husband cannot video tape his wife nude or showering or any sexual act without her consent in the privacy of their home - is there state of Michigan or federal law - and she is aware that the video is being made?


Asked on 3/17/18, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Look at MCL 750.539j. There are a variety of situations where this could apply, but a key phrase is that it has to occur under circumstances where the individual had a reasonable expectation of privacy. Because of this being a husband/wife situation, the history of their relationship would be critical to whether this element could be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/18, 8:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan