Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Can u be convicted of retail fraud if the stoe assumes you took merchandise but they never find anything on you


Asked on 11/17/14, 5:48 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

Yes you can.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/14, 6:07 pm
Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates

You could be convicted, question is what other evidence they may have. Photos or video of items bring taken by you? Items taken by you and given to a third party? Any other type of incriminating evidence. Reasonable doubt is key ew and prosecutors can only meet that burden with credible evidence of the crime.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/14, 6:24 pm
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC

It presents a much bigger challenge for theprosecution. If charged you need experienced and aggressive representation.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/14, 6:24 pm
John Melton Melton law Firm

You can be charged and possibly convicted depending on the evidence. If you have been charged, take this seriously. Many people make the mistake of not getting a good lawyer since they assume there is not enough evidence to convict. The prosecutor's office has attorneys with years of experience convicting people. You need someone even better on your side.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/14, 2:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan