Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

tape recorders

What are the perimeters for leaving a tape recorder at your own bussiness? Isn't this the same as security cameras, etc. If you have reason to believe you are being lied to and bilked out of $ is this illeagal? Remember this is at your own bussiness office! Also there is belief the secretary is having sexual relations with the boss who happens to be your husband!! Reply greatly appreciated/

Asked on 3/03/07, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb

Re: tape recorders

Eavesdropping is a felony in Michigan. I would be concerned about taping phone calls or other conversations that you are not part of. However, if you are a party to the conversation you have the right to tape it, even if you do not tell the person(s) with whom you are talking that you are doing so.

Call me if you desire more information.


Read more
Answered on 3/03/07, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan