Legal Question in Investment Law in Michigan


I am a "financial consultant," and I have a "client" located in Florida who (I believe) is NOT honoring our "signed and dated" AGREEMENT FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES!

The "key paragraph" in the Agreement reads: "As further consideration to Consultant, Client agrees not to obtain financing from Lenders/Investors supplied by Consultant, either directly or through third parties, without prior written consent of Consultant, for a period of two (2) years from the date of this agreement except through Consultant and that a separate agreement shall be required for these services."

I learned earlier today that this Florida client "behind my back" has found an "investor" for his product, and is now CUTTING ME OUT! He, I believe, is NOT allowed to reach out to potential "investors" on his own without my written approval...Correct?

Asked on 8/12/17, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

I would want to know more about the nature of your agreement and relationship with the client. If you are merely a financial advisor recommending a stock, then it may be difficult to enforce an interpretation of the agreement that the client cannot engage in a completely unrelated project without your permission. This of course does not constitute legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/17, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Michigan