Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

Is having a past conviction of retail fraud going to make me lose my car insurance claim for injuries I received in a car crash?

Keego Harbor, MI

Iwas convicted of2nd degree retailfraud approximately 2years ago. It was my first and only offense. The car accident caused injuries that cause meconstant pain and its been over a year. I have tests howing 6 herniated discs the4 disc herniation worsened a preexisting condition

Asked on 2/27/13, 1:46 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates

Your misdemeanor conviction ought not be a factor in your insurance claim. Nevertheless, if your insurance company is using that against you, you should consult with a Michigan Auto Accident Attorney.

We offer a free consultation and case evaluation of your case.

Attorney Daniel Hajji

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 2:51 am
William Stern William Stern, P.C.

Your conviction would be admissible in order to impeach your credibility as it involves an element of dishonesty. It is not necessarily fatal to your claim, but a jury would hear it and consider it in deciding the credibility of your claim. Therefore, it would mot likely reduce the value of the claim for settlement purposes as it increases the chances that a jury would find in favor of the defendant.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 3:41 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

You would still have a case. That factor is an issue, but not a bar. I would be interested in speaking to you about the case. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan