Legal Question in Product Liability in Michigan

will distribution time

How many days, weeks or months in MI does a death notice have before you settle the estate?

Asked on 8/14/07, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Walsh Walsh Law Firm

Re: will distribution time

It is unclear from your question if you have product liability or wrongful death claim for a loved one.

If so, negligence wrongful death lawsuits generally must be brought within three years in Minnesota. There are shorter time limits in some cases.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/07, 11:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Michigan