Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

sold a house in Macomb MI in Nov. of 2017 and the buyers are threaten to sue me now if i do not fix water in crawl space. I was not aware at anytime about water in crawl space. The buyer had an inspection done on house and this issue was never came up. Do I have any legal obligation to repair this after 4 months?

Asked on 3/20/18, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brad Lambert Lambert & Lambert PLC

You do not have a legal obligation to fix the water in the crawl space just because the problem arose after you sold the house. If the buyer wants to impose that obligation on you, the buyer must take you to court and get a judgment proving you defrauded him regarding the water in the crawl space. Under the facts you state, that will be a difficult battle for the buyer.

In short, you will not have a legal obligation to fix the water leakage problem unless and until the buyer obtains a court judgment. The outcome of this dispute depends upon the buyer's willingness to fully pursue a court case.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/18, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan