Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Westland MI, does my condo association have a responsibility to verify that complaints are true? Someone keeps filing false complaints against us and the association is holding us responsible for things we haven't done and claims they only take anonymous reports. We feel harassed

Asked on 12/15/17, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brad Lambert Lambert & Lambert PLC

Your Condominium Association has an obligation to properly investigate and resolve claims and not harass you. Based on your description, it appears the Association (and probably their management company) is not living up to their obligations. There are certain counter measures you can take if you would like to discuss them.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/17, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan