Legal Question in Social Security Law in Michigan

SS Disability and VA Disability

Does Social Security adjust your SS Disability payment amount for any VA Disability payments you receive?

I am a Disabled Vet who will be applying for SS Disability soon. Will the amount of SS Disability payments I receive be adjusted down by the amount of my VA Disability payments?

Asked on 9/07/07, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Renee Walsh LawRefs Nonprofit

Re: SS Disability and VA Disability

No. Generally there is no offset between your Social Security Benefits and your Military Retirement. You should be entitled to full Social Security benefits based on your earnings.

If you would like additional free legal advice or information, or would like legal representation in obtaining your benefits, please do not hesitate to visit my website at and contact me from there.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/07, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Michigan