Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I was pulled over by by a officer that lied and said i was speeding and upon being pulled over my license was suspended and the officer wrote me a ticket for that. My question is if i can prove the officer unlawfully pulled me over can i have the case dismissed?

Asked on 11/19/15, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

Speeding is a civil infraction. If the prosecutor cannot prove by a preponderance of the evidence that you committed the civil infraction then of course it would be dismissed. Contact my office if you have a specific question. see

Read more
Answered on 11/19/15, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan