Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Wreckless Driving

In Michigan, can a State Police Trooper issue me a ticket or citation if he did not witness the incident?

Asked on 4/23/09, 6:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Re: Wreckless Driving

there would have to be other eyewitnesses. Otherwise, no. Visit to discuss. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 4/23/09, 6:47 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: Wreckless Driving

Probably not if you were wreckless, but usually yes if you were reckless.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/09, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan