Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

My wife was put onto a life estate deed by her sister along with2 other siblings. My wife was never told of the action, we found it my checking the register of deeds in michigan. Can this be done this way, and did the attorney who prepared it have a responsibility to make my wife aware of this action? Thanks Mike

Asked on 3/19/24, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

To answer your question properly, I would need to see the deed. Essentially, by "putting" someone on a deed, even a "life estate" was merely a gift. This is like someone giving you a car to use for free. I am not understanding the harm to your wife, but it is odd not to inform the recipient of the gift. I hope this response helps.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/24, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan