Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

I just turned 21 on Aug 6th and my mother died when I was 13 and left $100,000 to me in regards to her will to put me in school and to help me with finaces. Well it was left in the name of my Aunt who was fine with giving me the money at first but now thinks I am spending to much of it and thinks it is her resposibility to keep the money from me. She thinks I have something wrong with me in my head as well, that is another story but does it sound like I have a chance of bringing her to court?

Asked on 8/23/11, 7:30 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Dominique Navarro Larry B. Stevens & Associates

The terms of a will and/or trust are going to govern. Either document may provide your aunt with discretionary powers. You are going to want to obtain a copy of the document(s) and then speak to a qualified attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/11, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota