Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Our company has been importing product, storing, and releasing to our biggest customer for 8 years. We also have other products made and shipped to them from various manufacturers in the United States. The customer knows who all of our suppliers are and today we found out that they are planning on cutting us out and buying direct from our overseas manufacturer. Guessing they will do the same with our US suppliers. We do not have any written contracts with our buyers or vendors, we just act on good faith. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on 12/18/14, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Morgan Kavanaugh Wilkerson & Hegna, PLLP

While you may not have any written contracts, you may still have a contract that could be enforced. Also, if they are interfering with your business relationships and those contracts with suppliers (even if not written), that could be a potential cause of action, depending on their conduct. I would need more specific facts to determine if you have any claims against your customer, so please feel free to contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/14, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota