Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Is it legal for my employer to bank my overtime hours and pay me regular wage bonus check when I ask for it also he said I can't claim 3 dependens on my federal bbut he said I can on my state I'm single but have 2 kids?

Asked on 9/23/13, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. I suggest you view the materials on the Minnesota Department of Labor website and then confer privately with an attorney as need be. As to your employer directing you on how to complete your taxes, do confer with an attorney for an analysis.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Phone 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Employment Law


Civil Law

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota