Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

is a non-compete valid on independent contractors? can they prevent me from working in my field of 18years.

Asked on 9/01/17, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Quite possibly.

There a a number of factors which will compel the enforceability of a NC vs. Independent Contractors.

I would need to review the agreement & obtain some background on the relationship, especially the formation of the agreement.

I have 35 years of Business Law experience. Located in Eden Prairie.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/17, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota