Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Minnesota

If the constitution gives it's citizens the right to bare arms, could you please explain to me why we need the state's approval to purchase a weapon and why we need their permission to carry it.

Asked on 6/06/15, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

First, 'bare arms' means (human) arms that are not covered with clothes. 'Bearing arms' refers to buying and using ('bearing') weaponry ('arms').

As to your question, there is an abundance of materials accessible online so that you may study such a matter. Google Scholar is one tool, but there are many possible search engines to use. Possible search terms may include 'role of us government', 'Second Amendment', etc., etc.

To understand the principles, I suggest you simply reverse your question: Imagine buying and possessing weaponry was laissez faire (utterly lacking in overseeing, an absence of guidelines and rules). I also suggest you go study the rules, one by one, and think about why you think the person or persons who wrote those rules, and decided upon those rules, did so. Best to you.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

US Constitutional Law

Minnesota Criminal Law

Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666

Read more
Answered on 6/07/15, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Minnesota