Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota

will not sell at advertised price

on dec 18, 2006 approximately 5:40pm central time i purchased online 3 sets of headlights for my 2006 scion tc at an advertised price of $24.99 + $24.99 shipping, each on my mastercard. below is a copy of my email receipt:

Thankyou for placing your order at AutoDirectSave you can find a copy of

your reciept below including your orders reference number.

AutoDirectSave MidWest Warehouse

3 x HALO PROJECTOR HEAD LIGHTS CHROME for 2006 Scion TC - Price $74.97

Sub Total $74.97

Shipping $74.97

Tax $0.00

Total Cost $149.94

throughout navigation of the page from multi-item lists, to item details and even through the shopping cart and completion of purchase, the sale price per item was $24.99. i received an immediate email receipt. approximately 30 minutes later i received and email from frank :

''Sorry our order has been cancelled. That item is out of stock



at that time i went back to the website and saw that the item was now advertised at $244.99 and it does not say out of stock.

are they legally bound to sell them to me at the price i PAID? can they ''cancel'' my order for being out of stock?

Asked on 12/20/06, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie

Re: will not sell at advertised price

I don't pretend to know Minnesota law, but any lawsuit would have to take place there. It looks like they had made a clerical error on the price, and they immediately canceled the order when they discovered it.

I seriously doubt the courts would find in your favor.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/06, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota