Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

ok my boyfriend was on the run for almost 17months. he had a warrant out for violation of his probation. his po is saying his probation stopped once he started running and now he have to make up from that time plus whatever is left. is this true? his probation is over in Feb 2011.

Asked on 5/14/10, 4:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chris Sullivan Sullivan Law Office, PLLC

Yes, this is true. The time that your boyfriend was out of contact with the PO, is the time that is "added" or extended.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/10, 6:31 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

That is correct. Probation time is stayed when the person is oput of contact withthe probation officer.

For Minnesota issues visit or call 612.240.8005 for legal representation

Read more
Answered on 5/19/10, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota