Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I’m underage, but I met this guy on tinder and it said I was 18. We matched and started talking, then I told him my real age. He asked me for explicit photos of myself and I sent some in the chat on Snapchat. I got mad one day and threatened I’d get him in jail if he saved it. Tonight, he told me he will get police involved to look through our chat on Snapchat. Will I get in any trouble because I have college on the line?


Asked on 5/03/20, 1:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

You did produce and distribute child pornography. It is impossible for an attorney to determine what could or will happen based on one paragraph posted online. Actually, we don't even know how truthful the information you provided is. Consider discussing this with your parents, another trusted adult, an attorney or alike.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/20, 4:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota