Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

When asked, can a "decoy" in alcohol compliance check lie about their age?

DUI is the closest I can find relating to my question?


Asked on 11/13/14, 4:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Sure. Anyone can lie about anything, right? You might be wondering whether such a lie could equate to a defense to a criminal charge. The answer is maybe. You'd be asserting the entrapment defense. The fact that the decoy lied will be one fact the may weigh in favor of the defense. Ultimately it will depend on a multitude of factors. If you're facing this type of gross misdemeanor case, give me or another lawyer a call for an initial consultation right away.

(651) 994-6744

[email protected]

www.siebenedmunds.com

Read more
Answered on 11/13/14, 7:34 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Of course. If they did not, the compliance check would not be very effective, would it?

Read more
Answered on 11/14/14, 9:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota