Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

how long do the courts have to charge you with a dwi from the time of the arrest in minnesota?

Asked on 1/26/11, 3:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brudvik Law Office

Your likely already charged. Better check with the court about a court date.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 5:09 pm
Matthew Martin Martin Law Offices

A prosecuting attorney has 3 years to charge you. Typically, the timeliness of the charging procedure is driven by the type of test you performed (i.e., breath, blood or urine sample). Blood and Urine tests take longer because they require a laboratory to test the sample. I suggest you contact court administration and or a Minnesota DWI lawyer to discuss your matter. Most Criminal Defense Attorneys in Minnesota offer a free case evaluation. Let me know if you have questions.

Disclaimer: This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for entertainment purposes only.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/11, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota