Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Ex huband wants to terminate rights, new husband wants to adopt

My ex husband wants to sever his rights as a father, and is in agreement to allow my new husband to adopt my 10 year old daughter. Where do I start??


Asked on 1/30/04, 6:23 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Paul Cundy & Paul, L.L.C.

Re: Ex huband wants to terminate rights, new husband wants to adopt

You and your husband need to file for an adoption. We offer a free initial consultation if you are interested in discussing the case and the costs for retaining our office to do the step-parent adoption with you. Please call my office at 952-746-4111 if you want to schedule such an apppointment.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/04, 6:38 pm
Maury Beaulier Attorney at Law

Re: Ex huband wants to terminate rights, new husband wants to adopt

Thank you for the meassage.

If all parties are in agreement a termination or parental rights and step-parent adoption may be performed at the same time. One short hearing will be required.

You must remember that at the time that parental rights are terminated, all obligations of support cease as well.

I have more than 13 years of experience in this area. I am certain that I can help you to complete this matter in a short period of time without difficulty. Visit our web site at http://www.divorceprofessionals.com or call 952.746.2153

Read more
Answered on 2/02/04, 8:51 am
J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey

Re: Ex huband wants to terminate rights, new husband wants to adopt

You can go ahead and start your stepparent adoption. If your ex consents, it is a real quick process. Feel free to call me with any questions.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/04, 10:30 am
David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office

Re: Ex huband wants to terminate rights, new husband wants to adopt

We call that a step parent adoption. It's pretty easy for a lawyer to help you with this, but hard to do on your own. Your X would have to consent in writing to giving up his rights.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/04, 12:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota